The Design Development of Physical Education Classes and the Construction of a Learning Network on a Learning Community
Project/Area Number |
15K04494
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Okano Noboru 三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20314106)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANO Takahiro 三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50734810)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 小学校体育 / 体育授業 / 授業デザイン / 教材開発 / 協同学習 / 学びの共同体 / 学びのネットワーク / 教師教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is concerned with the reform of physical education on schools that advocate a “learning community.” It aimed to develop the design of a high-quality physical education learning and promote a support network for teachers as a hub of our research institutions. We originally developed the Calendar of Learning (physical education for elementary school children: early, middle, and late elementary grades) in order to realize “physical education classes and learning for the 21st century.” It is a monthly desk calendar starting in April. It arranges the design of course units based on the range and content of new courses of study for twelve months. In addition, 418 teachers and other educators participated in the Learning Meeting that we organized for stimulating exchange of ideas on its practice and research among them.