Development of science lesson model using interactive simulation in elementary and middle schools.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Goto Taichiro  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90183813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 大輔  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00448755)
松本 金矢  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10239098)
三島 隆  三重大学, 地域イノベーション学研究科, 准教授 (40314140)
根津 知佳子  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40335112)
國仲 寛人  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70402766)
荻原 彰  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70378280)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインタラクティブ・シミュレータ / PhET / ICT / 授業モデル / CST / シミュレーション教材 / CST(コア・サイエンス・ティーチャー)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our study is to develop ICT-supported lesson models for science classes in elementary and middle schools and to evaluate their education effects. Our lesson models feature the interactive simulation PhET (The Physics Education Technology Project) executable on PCs and tablets, by which students can consider the natural phenomena around them and take the initiative to solve problems. In our practice of the lesson models at elementary and middle schools, students significantly changed their impression about difficult phenomena and improved their ability to utilize their knowledge in solving problems.