Practice and evaluation of Shokuiku related specifically to course subject learning: Proposal of an instruction model using a subject-related, subject-integrated approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Etsu  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (70214773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南埜 猛  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (20273815)
吉川 芳則  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (70432581)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食育 / 食に関する指導 / 教科学習 / 関連的な指導 / 国語 / 社会 / 国語科 / 社会科 / 合科的な指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was the practice and evaluation of Shokuiku (food and nutrition education), with the objective of relating it to course subject learning, and the proposal of an instruction model that uses a related and integrative approach. We based our evaluation of the actual condition of Shokuiku practice on cooperative work with the Japanese-language department. As subject-related instruction, at approximately the same time as third-grade students read the story “The Changing Shape of Soy Beans” in their Japanese-language course textbook, a Shokuiku activity was conducted and students prepared tofu during their integrated studies period. Results suggest that the children gained not only an interest in traditional Japanese food but also a greater interest in and motivation to learn the Japanese language, as well as encouragement for understanding the contents of the explanatory textbook.