Research on the viewpoint of ESD through the development of ESD teaching materials for Globally Important Agricultural Heritage Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Shizuo  奈良教育大学, 教育連携講座, 准教授 (80613710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 久雄  奈良教育大学, 学長, 学長 (40135827)
田渕 五十生  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10179864)
Research Collaborator Ohnishi Hiroaki
Kouno Shinya
Yamagata Takanori
Yamashita Yoshihiro
Yuoka Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords持続可能な農業システム / 農業の基本的価値 / 減農薬 / 減化学肥料 / 地産地消 / 消費行動 / 3つの豊かさ / 生産者・消費者・環境にとっての「豊かさ」 / 生物多様性による減農薬 / 経済活動を通した環境保全 / 減化学肥料による水質の保全 / 水量の保全 / 生産者・消費者・地球環境にとっての「豊かさ」 / 世界農業遺産の多面的利活用 / 農業の外部効果 / 事業化を通した環境保全 / トキと共生する佐渡の山 / 農業と食料 / 消費者教育 / 水質と持続可能な農業 / 環境と文化の融合としての農業 / 環境の持続的利活用 / 人と農業のつながりの再認識 / 畜産由来の有機肥料 / 持続的な畑作と水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have 11 sites as Globally Important Agricultural Heritage Systems.in Japan.We conducted a field survey at eight of them,and we picked out of common points of systems.We also did literature search about the basic value of agriculture. As a result, we made it clear agriculture had multilateral function,such as conservation of biodiversity, disaster prevention, and maintenance of communities, as well as economic aspects. In addition, as a common point of the sustainable agricultural system, we could find efforts to reduce pesticides and chemical fertilizers that make use of biodiversity. Furthermore, through consumption behavior, it was possible to clarify the importance of supporting sustainable agriculture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果では、食料生産システムの価値を経済面だけでなく多面的に捉え、第一次産業の重要性を再確認することで、学習者が食料生産システムを学ぶ必要性を明確にした。また持続可能な開発目標の第2目標に「持続可能な農業を促進する」があるが、学習者が自らの地域の農業の持続可能性について検討する際に、減農薬・減化学肥料の取組の有無に着目する必要性を明らかにした。また、ESDでは学習者の当事者意識を養い、行動の変容を促すのであるが、消費行動を通して持続可能な農業システムを支援するという行動の変容が重要であることを示した。