Development of teaching materials for improvisation activities at music class in elementary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Terauchi Daisuke  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (60613891)
Research Collaborator HODE YORIYUKI
TANIMOTO YUKIMI
ENOMOTO HIROYOSHI
HASHIMOTO TOMOHISA
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小学校音楽科 / 即興的表現 / 教材/学習材開発 / 音楽づくり / コブラ / ジョン・ゾーン / ICTの活用 / ゲームピース / 教材/学習材 / ストレングス視点 / 作品概念
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final achievement of this research is the development of two teaching materials, "Stage" and "Sankaplay", for music classes in Elementary school.
"Stage" is the teaching material consisting of theater-like music created by considering the combination and ordering of materials of expression that each student can do well or wants to try to do. "Sankaplay" is the teaching material used to improvise based on the audience’s requests. The audience can join the improvisation by offering requests to performers in real-time using tablet terminals.
These works are also informed by characteristics of the work and performance of John Zorn's "Cobra", a work for group improvisation.