"English as Teacher Education": Content-based English lessons for students in pre-service teacher education programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ikeno Osamu  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70294775)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教師教育 / 英語教育 / テーマに基づく言語教育 / 内容言語統合型学習 / 教育の今日的課題 / 教師教育としての英語教育 / 内容言語統合型学習 (CLIL) / 教育の現代的課題 / いじめ問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is concerned with the development of “English as Teacher Education,” a tertiary-level English program (including its curriculum, content/language learning activities, learning materials, effective strategies of language use, evaluation methods) in which students enrolled in a teaching credential program learn about current issues in education (e.g., improving academic abilities, truancy, and bullying) through conducting a variety of language learning/using activities in English. It is theme-based language instruction and shares many characteristics with CLIL (Content and Language Integrated Learning) in that learning of content is achieved through and integrated with communicating in the target language. This research is intended to advance the academic and practical knowledge base about the integration of content learning and language learning and also about the improvement of teacher education programs in terms of English education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,内容中心教授法 (CBI) や内容言語統合型学習 (CLIL) の考え方を「教師教育」の分野で具現化した実践を創造した点,「教師教育」と「英語教育」を融合した研究を行なった点にある。また,社会的意義としては,「教職課程を履修する学生(英語を専門とする学生に限定されない)にとって意味のある英語教育とはどのようなものか」という問題意識に基づき,教師教育の一環としての英語教育のモデル事例を提案できたことがあげられる。専門教育(教師教育)のための語学教育(カリキュラム,単元,活動,教材,評価)について議論するにあたって,考察に値する事例を提供できていると考えられる。