Principles of citizenship education curriculum in dual subjects system - In case of Social Studies and Civics in Indonesia -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Eiji  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (60219003)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords2教科体制の市民性教育 / インドネシア / 社会科 / 公民科 / 市民性教育 / 道徳 / 歴史教育 / 教科書分析 / 授業観察 / 授業担当者インタビュー / 大学教育学部教員インタビュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Indonesia, moral contents are dealt with in Social Studies and Civics for the first and second grade in primary school, while geographical, historical, social, economical, legal and political ones are treated in the third through nineth grade, in the sequence of expanding enviroment approach in primary school and principle-system-practice approach in junior high school, and in this way comprehensive understanding about societies become deeper in division of roles between the two subjects. Indonesian students know well about Japanese occupation, Indonesian independence and economic growth in Japan, which they repeatedly learned in primary and junior high school. The contens of Social Studies and Civics are not closely connected, but their governing system and the background of its establishment are well synthesized by students themselves.