A Study of the Weaving and Dyeing Practice in Okinawa from the Viewpoints of the Practitioner's Consideration of Local Life, Culture and Economics: Toward the Sustainable Lifeway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yuka  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70259274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 敏行  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (20196299)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords沖縄 / 染め織り / 家族 / 地域文化 / 経済 / ツーリズム / 生きがい / ワークライフバランス / 地域生活 / 経済性 / 暮らしの持続性 / 学校教育 / 教材 / 衣生活教材 / 文化振興 / サスティナブル・デザイン / 地域貢献 / ルーツ / 歴史 / 創造 / 相互作用 / コミュニケーション / 生き甲斐 / 創作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have conducted field research from three viewpoints, (1) people’s tie with local community life, (2) people’s search and explore for local culture, and (3) people’s seek for local economic advantage, and we have findings that people engaged in cloth making discover the pleasure and the value of leading a life in weaving and dyeing, and that the practice of weaving and dyeing encourage people to be spontaneous and proactive in them and then to become independent minded. The practice of them also brings intimate relationships in family and community life. In the context of remote islands where aging and depopulation take place, the practice of them has become a source of fun time and pleasant life as well. It is clearly revealed that weaving and dyeing are not merely a source of income but also are contributing to the balancing of work-and-life by practicing in-between time of domestic and non-domestic works, and thus to shaping sustainable lives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果を「沖縄の染め織りと人びとの暮らし―家族と地域文化、経済とツーリズムから考える―」と題して原稿にまとめており、沖縄の一般の人びと、中学生・高校生・大学生向けのテキストとして刊行をめざしている。沖縄の染め織り文化は大変貴重で、さまざまな染め織りが現在もおこなわれているが、一般には染め織りは知られておらず、染め織りの人びとの暮らしとのかかわりや文化的意義についての本研究成果を、書籍として刊行し、一般にひろく紹介し、教育のなかで用いることには、重要な意義があると考える。沖縄の染め織りは、これまで美術工芸的に論じられ、人びとの暮らしの視点で論じたものはないため、本研究成果は有意義である。