Research and Development of School Evaluation Model for Pupil Personnel Services Based on the Regional School Support System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Yoshikiyo  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (20144785)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生徒指導 / 教育相談 / 学校評価 / 教育委員会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The National Guidelines for School Evaluation formulated by the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) lack clarity with regard to pupil personnel services. Entries and indexes for pupil personnel services in the Guidelines for School Evaluation of regional boards of education are varied. The school support system for schools has been built based on the Basic Plan for the Promotion of Education developed by the national government and regional boards of education. Schools need to examine their education activities and formulate entries and indexes for school-based evaluation of pupil personnel services based on the Basic Plan for the Promotion of Education at the national and regional levels.