Basic research on human rights education in higher education institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMeio University
Principal Investigator
Itayama Katsuki  名桜大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80643535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林嵜 和彦  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10410531)
松下 一世  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80457457)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高等教育機関における人権教育の成立・発展等の過程 / 高等教育機関における人権教育の実施状況 / 高等教育機関における人権教育先進校の実践内容 / 高等教育機関における人権教育の課題 / 高等教育機関における人権教育開始の経緯 / 高等教育機関における人権教育の成果と課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first point of this research is to clarify the formation process of Human Rights Education in universities. In addition, this research has clarified the issues pointed out in the process shown above. At the second point, this research has conducted a quantitative survey on Human Rights Education in universities. As a result, the similar issues found in the previous surveys have also been found in this survey. At the same time, this research has also found some universities that make excellent efforts in the content, methods, and organization management in education. Therefore, at the third point, this research has conducted a qualitative survey targeting universities that are making excellent efforts. Through this survey, it has been clarified that in universities that are making good practices generally proceed with conditions systematically prepared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
義務教育段階や社会教育における人権教育と比べ立ち遅れている高等教育機関における人権教育の調査・研究を行い,その歴史的経緯,現状,課題を一定程度明らかにした。また,①一般教養・教職・専門教育としての人権教育の状況,②関連科目の必修化・プログラムの系統化の状況,③担当教員の非常勤/常勤の状況・学内での位置づけ,④研究・教育機関・教職員研修の開催・人権教育方針の有無等,組織的実践を支える体制面,⑤人権教育科目の内容・方法,⑥入学・在学・卒業段階でのマイノリティ学生への支援体制,⑦学会等での活動を含む学際的な共同研究体制づくりの状況についての継続した,さらに精緻な研究の必要性を指摘した。