A Research for World History Unit Development Which Aims at Training of "the 21st Century Skills" by Cooperation of High School Education and University Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
TAJIRI Shinichi  目白大学, 人間学部, 教授 (10436800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田 孝志  金沢学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50341920)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords世界史授業アーカイブ / 21世紀型能力 / 高大連携 / 歴史的思考力 / 探究的世界史学習 / 史料の活用 / 歴史授業のアーカイブ化 / コンピテンシー / 歴史授業のデータベース化 / 世界史カリキュラム / ESD / 探究的世界史学習論 / 持続可能な発展のための教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is research which university researcher does by obtaining collaboration of history teacher of high school from a viewpoint of training of the 21st century Skills.We analyze the present condition of history lesson of high school. We are collecting many theories and lessons which we research historical thinking skills and creating database for our research. And It is developing history lesson model centering on world history which we can be practiced and sending to the high school by internet.
In this research, we were able to collect many history lessons based on the ultramodern curriculum of U.S. and Japan, and were able to post the result of research on our Homepage (World History Lesson Archives) for result-of-research public presentation. Moreover, I published a thesis (PhD)as a book, and the contribution to the bulletin for the result.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、知識活用型・知識創造型歴史授業理論に基づく世界史授業モデルを開発して、研究成果の公開用ホームページ(世界史授業アーカイブ)、社会科学会、教員研修会等で発表することを通じて、高校教員に探究型歴史授業とは何かを提示することができた。そして、高校教員に対して、コンピテンシー・ベースの授業作りの理解を深められたとともに、生徒の史料解釈力の育成を重視した歴史授業の開発と実践に向けての一助となることができた。とくに、ホームページを開設したことで、研究成果を継続的に公開、発信することができた。そして、大学の研究(教科教育学)と高校の教育実践との一体的研究の推進に向けての道筋を示すことができた。