A Comparative Study of Regional Narrative Formation for supporting and assisting of Youth esteem after the disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama (2017-2018)
Mejiro University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Nagahama Hirofumi  桐蔭横浜大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00432831)
Research Collaborator Romero Rene  , Prof emeritus.
Maria Asuan E.  , Dr.
Ferrer Jerick C.  , Dr.
Abulencia Arthur  , Dr.
Garancho Gliceria Arlyn G.  , Dr.
Aguja Mario J.  , Dr.
Guro Anisha E.  , Prof.
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己肯定感 / 災害、紛争 / ナラティヴ・アプローチ / 道徳教育 / ライフスキル / 国際比較 / 国際協力 / 社会参画 / 共分散構造分析 / 参与観察 / 地域的ナラティヴ / 国際・地域間比較 / 持続可能な開発のための教育 / 防災教育 / 環境教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research, there were, I found, huge differences in disaster prevention education and disaster management efforts in Japan and the Philippines, but I also found their similar stance to the nature and natural disasters. It was quite fortunate to meet the various groups, NGOs and Regional disaster management groups, that I would like to work together more on the process. While sharing activities with those groups, it had been possible to confirm the importance of sharing a similar awareness on disaster prevention on each country and the formation of new value perceptions of each, and then, the questionnaire survey in both countries had done. Regarding the questionnaire survey, although I could see similar points in the height of awareness of disaster prevention, the problem awareness, I understood, also reflected each nationality. Presentations and writing papers will be continued especially in the Philippines, so that what I learn will reduce some natural disasters in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害後の自己肯定感の維持は災害の多い日本にとって困難な課題である。それは最も大切な家族や地域の人々、営々と続けてきた家業など心の拠り所であったものとの別れを意味する。そのような中で、自らの心根をプラスに維持し続けるには、災害を超える目的意識の形成が求められる。本研究ではナラティブ・アプローチからの分析を中心としたが、目的意識の形成は内在するナラティブ(物語、語り)を書き換える人間の生命力にあるのではないかと考えるようになった。それこそが真のナラティブの転換を可能にするのであろう。本研究の成果は質問紙比較調査の成果として発表していくが、研究課題は堅持し、調査研究を進めていく。