A study of instructive scaffolding to promote reading literacy based on vocabulary analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroko  東海大学, 教育開発研究センター, 教授 (50191789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤枝 美穂  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20328173)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリーディング / 学習 / 語彙分析 / EAP / 生成過程 / プロトコル分析 / 社会文化的アプローチ / 第二言語習得 / 読解力 / 検定教科書 / 足場づくり / CLIL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
English read texts in English without mediating Japanese, and to develop an educational model. The target reading-writing course for this study was designed so that learners would experience "authentic" reading according to the model; it was then assessed to see its effects. The following three research activities were conducted: complex analyses of reading texts to identify their difficulty levels for L2 readers, designing instructive scaffolding activities and an analysis of the learner English to see how deeply they comprehended through reconstruction processes of what they had read. The analyses demonstrated that situated reading and speaking or writing activities about the reading texts in the course enabled them to effectively learn vocabulary and sentence structures and to deepen their reading comprehension through transforming their own meanings and verbalizing it to confirm their comprehension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
仕事や研究・教育の場で使える英語力、OECDが定義する読解力に到達するには、高校と大学の英語教育はどうあるべきかを問い直している。豊かな文脈と学習者の背景知識に支えられたリーディング活動を通して、読み手である学習者自身が内容の世界をイメージし、その意味を言語化する再構築過程を経験する。このようなトップダウン・アプローチの英語教育における足場掛け活動を設計し、その有効性を実証的に明らかにした。