Research of the moral education from a holistic viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Yoshiyuki  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (70196559)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Takeo  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (40247945)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords道徳教育 / ホリスティック / シュタイナー / メルヘン / 自己の内面の象徴 / リチャード・ローティー / 垣内松三 / 青木照明 / 進歩の物語 / 民主主義 / 自己の象徴を重ねる / 自己の内側にある善さ / 象徴と概念の一体化 / 人智学 / 緑の蛇と百合姫のメルヘン / 人間の生きる目的 / シュタイナー教育 / 感謝 / 愛情 / 義務 / 倫理的固体主義 / 道徳的想像力 / 直観と表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is not good to instill a virtue. It is important that a child can judge actively. And it becomes important that a child listens to the voice of his heart. In the Steiner education, it is recommend telling the fairy tale. The fairy tale invites man to the transcend real world. Then, man meets his essence. Thus, man improves his spirituality. The moral education from a holistic viewpoint is required of such a reason.