A Comprehensive Research of the Integrated Study Focusing on 21st Century Type Competence and School Improvement in High Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
WAIDA Seiji  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50345542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮下 与兵衛  首都大学東京, 大学教育センター, 特任教授 (50714804)
高橋 亜希子  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90431387)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords総合学習 / 高等学校 / 学校改革 / 21世紀型能力 / 高校総合学習 / 探究学習 / 学校参加 / 高等学校教育 / 事例研究 / 経験されたカリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on school improvement and students’ competence, this research is to find the guidance how to use the Period of Integrated Studies (PIS) effectively. So it is discussed from three perspectives of history, reality and typical cases of the PIS practice in high schools, and the three findings are clear as the followings:First, the genealogy (history and system) and the disadvantages of the integrated study in high schools are found.Second, from the questionnaire on students, some of the school practice are keeping the original goal of the integrated study, but some are for remedial learning, career guidance and school events instructions. From the practice survey on N Prefecture (Japanese Ken), some practice are for local community learning and sovereign education. Third, from the interview survey of developing practice schools, their practice are from student’s needs, and the practice are supported by the ideal cooperation with local community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は次の特色を持つ。第1に,本研究は,高校教育を問い直すものである。その重要性の割に,理論的な深まりと現実分析の濃密さを両立した高校研究は少ない。そのなかで本研究は,高校総合学習に焦点化し,多角的アプローチを通して高校改善の方途を探ろうとするものである。 第2に,本研究は,高校総合学習の実践指針を提起するものである。すなわち,理論的研究(主に文献研究)からは制度化理念や21世紀型能力との整合性,実践的研究(主に調査研究)からはカリキュラム・方法開発および学習支援組織のあり方等の知見を抽出することである。