Educational Training Program for Supporters of Care Prevention Developed by University Students and Elderly People via Cooperative Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKinjo University
Principal Investigator
kibayashi tsutomu  金城大学, 医療健康学部, 教授 (30512397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越納 美和  金城大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80512483)
Research Collaborator NARA isao
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育プログラム / 協同学修 / 介護予防 / 人的地域資源 / アクティブラーニング / 協働学修 / 介護予防支援者養成プログラム / 地域での役割 / 高齢者と大学生の協働学修 / 介護予防支援者養成教育プログラム / 能動的行動教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a questionnaire survey about an energy of the elderly in order to examine the utility of care prevention and obtained knowledege that paid-activities and voluntlyactivities outside home contributed significantly to improvement of a subjective sence of well-being and life satisfaction from 171 replies of the questionnaire.
We ran a workshop using rubric on the subject of “Support activities for care- prevention: the role in the community” aimed at 18 elderly people and 20 students who had a high enegy. Based on keywords extracted from a interview of the workshop, we drew up a support program for care prevention utilizing the energy and conducted it in the community. As a result, aspects of behavior modification such as a continuation of exercises and enlightenment activities to others in addition to physical functions as strengh, balance, walking speed were significantly improved. Thus, we consider the way of support using the energy is an useful tool for care prevention.