Student Council Activity and School Invigoration: Employing Documentation inspired by Reggio Emilia approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA MAKI  椙山女学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30329643)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords特別活動 / 生徒会活動 / ドキュメンテーション / 自己効力感 / 自己肯定感 / 民主的構え / 人間形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research employs “documentation” to help promote the activities of a student council in a Japanese junior high school. Firstly, I did an overview of previous research, which revealed a lack of awareness amongst Japanese people on the important role student councils can play in civic education. Secondly, through conducting follow-up questionnaire interviews over a one-year period in P Junior High School in Shiga Prefecture, Japan, it was revealed that the education and development of “follower students” (those not in the council) was considered an important aspect of the student council’s role. This was in contrast to research findings in some other countries that found the focus of students’ personal development was mainly on council members (“leaders”). Thirdly, the research reports on the results of participant observation in P Junior High School, and discusses some of the limitations of “documentation” approach.