| Project/Area Number |
15K04523
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI HIROFUMI 京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (00342379)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中井 隆司 奈良教育大学, 教職開発講座, 准教授 (90237199)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 実践的指導力 / 省察能力 / 教師教育 / 教職経験 / 自己省察 / 職能成長 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To improve the reflection ability which is the core ability of teachers, we examined the developmental process of reflection ability of student teachers and in-service teachers in Japan and the United State. As a result, although there was no definite difference in the quantitative aspect of the reflection ability between Japan and the US, there was a difference in the qualitative aspect. It was suggested that the student teachers and in-service teachers in the US had a deeper reflection on their own lessons than the student teachers and in-service teachers in Japan. There was no clear influence of years of teaching experience between Japan and the US regarding differences in reflection content due to years of experience. As a result of this research, it is important to practice a teacher training program incorporating intentional and planned reflective activities from the teacher training stage in order to improve the teacher's reflection ability in Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1997年の教育職員養成審議会答申「新たな時代に向けた教員養成の改善方策について」が示されて以降,日本においては、教員の実践的指導力の育成が継続課題となっており、本研究は実践的指導力の中核的能力である「省察」に焦点づけた研究である。 本研究で得た省察能力に関する調査結果(日米の調査対象者の2回にわたる自己の実践授業に対する自己省察分析データ)は今後の日本の教員養成プログラムのあり方を検討する際の有効な基礎資料となろう。