Project/Area Number |
15K04525
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science (2017) Kwansei Gakuin University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
五百住 満 関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00546830)
佐藤 真 関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20324949)
山本 健治 関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70546829)
佐々木 正昭 甲子園大学, 栄養学部, 特任教授 (80121523)
岡邑 衛 甲子園大学, 栄養学部, 講師 (80735233)
菅 修一 花園大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90631234)
Research Collaborator |
SASAKI Masaaki 甲子園大学, 非常勤講師
AKIYAMA Reiko 武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
IKEHARA Masanori 芦屋市立精道中学校, 教諭
IMAKITA Manami 宝塚市教育委員会学校, 教育部教育支援室教育研究課, 課長
ETSUDA Yoshitaka 兵庫県立洲本高等学校, 校長
SHIGEMATU Shirou 西宮市教育委員会, 教育長
YOSHIMURA Atsushi 大阪府立門真なみはや高等学校, 校長
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 特別活動 / 学校行事 / 文化的行事 / 学芸会 / 文化祭 / 学習発表会 / 演劇 / 劇教材 / 演劇教育 / 演劇教材 / 総合的な学習の時間 / 教科用図書国語 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we conducted both preliminary and primary investigations into the current situation with “school arts festivals,” from which we identified the following aspects. First, more schools currently undertake theatrical performances as “learning presentations,” which has led to an overall decline in events known as “school arts festivals.” However, in some areas, traditional-style school arts festivals retain an unexpectedly deeply-rooted popularity. Next, we found that in senior high school cultural festivals, theatrical performances by class or year group units are still popular. This research is significant since, based on data from historical material and nationwide investigations, we focused on cultural events such as school arts festivals that have not been the subject of past academic research. We examined and confirmed these events’ historical meanings and educational importance.