Developing a sustainable e-learning platform reflecting the JFL and EFL language teachers in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Shinya  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00351982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦野 研  北海学園大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20364234)
中西 大輔  広島修道大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30368766)
歌代 崇史  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40580220)
田中 洋也  北海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70521946)
竹井 光子  広島修道大学, 法学部, 教授 (80412287)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordseラーニング / 日本語教育 / 英語教育 / 学習履歴管理システム / ニーズ調査 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the main purposes of this study was to develop an open-source e-learning platform which could reduce the language teachers' physical and psychological burdens. Based on the discussions we had among the research members, we had developed a prototype of the e-learning system. Then, a pilot study and semi-structured interviews were conducted, and, based on the interview data, the questionnaire was created. Finally, online survey was implemented to explore the language teachers' beliefs and needs on Information and Communication Technology. Based on the results, an open-source e-learning platform has been developed, and it is available online for free.