Developing of media instructual materials and its program designed to solve the problem of bullying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Kei Tokitsu  広島文化学園大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (20518005)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsいじめ / メディア教育 / 道徳教育 / メディア論 / 特別活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develop media teaching materials and its program designed to solve the problem of bullying. This study reinterprets a framework of bullying, and tries to understand the problem of bullying through the perspectives of media theory. We obtained the following results: First, we should recognize the problem of bullying as the problem of communication. Second, through this reinterpretation of bullying, it was confirmed that we can intervene in the reality construction of students.
This study suggests that we should understand the learning as reality construction. We can construct a teaching program through the conceptual learning of students. This program has a common point with media education, especially David Buckingham’s educational practice of media production. And, we clarified that it is more effective in group activities such as discussion activities in moral education and classroom activities in special activities.