Project/Area Number |
15K04529
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Kumamoto Health Science University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuda Tomonori 熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (40461115)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IIYAMA Junichi 熊本保健科学大学 (00398299)
MIZUNO Yuko (MATSUMOTO Yuko) 兵庫県立大学 (80331693)
SHIRAHAMA Kunji 神奈川県立保健福祉大学 (50381679)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | クリニカル・クラークシップ / リハビリテーション / 臨床実習 / 情意領域 / 教育評価 / 自己評価 / 自己効力感 / 気分 / GSES / VAS / POMS / 作業療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to compare clinical practice centered on report guidance (CP) with clinical participatory type clinical clerkship (CCS) in order to compare educational effect. Using a self-assessment questionnaire, we investigated how the factors of student awareness related to the affective domain changed after clinical practice. In the self-assessment of CCS, cooperation with other staff and the spirit of inquiry significantly improved because students repeatedly practiced skills for supporting many patients under the guidance of clinical educators. In addition, students repeatedly exchanged information with many staff members. The improvement in self-assessment was the result of students’ reflection on many clinical settings. In the self-assessment of CP, thoughtful words that encourage patients to take a comfortable posture improved. We considered that students repeatedly conducted many inspections and measurements to evaluate their patients.