Extensive and Intensive Reading in English with Learners' Predictability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Naoshi  奈良工業高等専門学校, 一般教科, 教授 (20311061)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsTeaching English / CAI on WWW / Extensive Reading / Intensive Reading / 自学自習 / TOEIC対策 / Japanese Learners / 第二言語習得 / TOEIC / Reading Material / SLA / CAI on World Wide Web / to build self-confidence / Predictable Input/Output / 応用言語学 / CAI / 自学自習web教材 / Extensive &Intensive / Reading
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new reading material has been developed on the World Wide Web, and changed dramatically in class. 194 students finished this reading material. They took the TOEIC-IP by Educational Testing Service twice as the pretest in April, 2016 and the posttest in April, 2017. Each student’s result shows their average, which is 73.5 points higher than the pretest. On the other hand, there is another group without learning through this reading material. They took the same standardized test twice in April, 2015 and 2016. Their average score is 65.3 points higher than the pretest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
授業で英語の多読は、よく取り込まれている。しかし、多読を通して学生は、「どれだけ新しい語彙が身についたのか」、「どれだけ新しい語法が『正確に』身についたのか」、また、「どれだけ内容を『正確に』把握できたのか」、このような疑問をファシリテーターは抱えたまま、学生に英語の多読を任せていた。これらの問題を解決するために、この教材では、インターネット上で、まず多読教材による内容把握問題があり、その後、学生が正確に語彙や語法を身につけるため、多読と同じ教材を利用して段階的に精読ができるように開発されている。