Curriculum development for moral education nurturing competencies for living in 21st century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Mayumi  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (40218178)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords道徳教育 / カリキュラム開発 / 資質・能力 / カリキュラム / 共有価値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Society in the 21st century has undergone a great transformation with the progression of globalization and a knowledge-based society. Moral education is required to help children acquire the competencies to open up a new era in collaboration with diverse people.
By investigating the non-cognitive competencies targeted in current educational reform both at home and abroad, the research found the there is a growing consensus on the types of competencies to be nurtured. They are related to the qualities for living and cooperating with various people to enhance well-being of oneself and the society.
In order to achieve a qualitative reform of moral education, it is crucial to establish proactive and interactive learning using diverse methods of teaching such as problem-solving focusing on deliberative discussion among children. It is also important to take an integrated approach, so that cognition and emotional understanding on morality leads to practical action in a real life context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,日本の道徳教育の学習指導要領は,道徳的諸価値を学習内容として示してきたが,その学習を通してどんな資質・能力を育成するかは示されてこなかった。そのため,価値の理解自体が道徳授業のねらいであるかのように捉えられる傾向があった。
本研究は,道徳教育の目標である道徳性をこれからの社会に求められる資質・能力の視点から具体化するとともに,それらの資質・能力と道徳的諸価値との関わりを示すことによって,学習内容である道徳的諸価値と目標としての道徳性をつなぎ,資質・能力を育てる学習活動を中核に据えた道徳科カリキュラム開発の理論的根拠を提供する。