A study on the evaluation perspectives of special needs educational support for children with developmental coordination disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Takahito  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20369755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武内 裕明  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50583019)
大山 祐太  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60711976)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDCD / 運動パフォーマンス / 身体活動支援 / 支援 / 発達性協調運動障害 / 支援原則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine the evaluation perspectives of special needs educational supports for children with developmental coordination disorder(DCD), we analyzed the process and the change of the child's motor performance.They had stumbled into processing between two-dimensional information obtained by the screen and the three-dimensional information in their action, so it may be presumed one factor of their poor performances. Based on these results and Roth and his colleague's reports, we tried to intervene for them. We took into consideration of four points for this intervention. That is, 1)to reduce the chance of giving the knowledge of performance, 2)to prepare a lot of trial opportunities so as not to worry about the failure, 3)To promote the natural self-acceptance of the movement, and 4) to give enjoyable and interesting time for them. Although further verification and data accumulation were expected in the future, it suggested that trials were considered useful.