Effective method of support method in communication instruction for a child with multiple severe handicaps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Ooe Hirokata  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (40415584)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ise Masaai  白鴎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20461676)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords重度重複障害 / コミュニケーション / モーションヒストリー / 重度重複障害者 / 重症心身障害 / 応答行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This report is a product of research performed from April 2015 to March 2018 on the effective methods of communication instruction for a child with multiple severe handicaps.
Three main results were obtained. Examination of observation videos should closely examine what small motions are undertaken with difficulty, and childcare workers must cooperate with all other childcare workers. Impressions must be visualized and the viewpoint of the beneficiary must be incorporated. The childcare worker must take feedback and the beneficiary’s viewpoint.
These aspects were brought together through the principle that communication instruction performed by a childcare worker for a child with multiple severe handicaps, who can only make small motions.