Evaluation of combined effects of group-contingency and individualized support for reducing behavior problems in students with developmental disabilities in regular classroom.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NORO Fumiyuki  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (30272149)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発達障害 / 学級支援 / 集団随伴性 / セルフモニタリング / 特別支援教育 / 応用行動分析学 / 特別支援教育学 / 通常の学級
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed this study to evaluate the combined effects of interdependent group contingency procedure and individualized support on facilitation of adaptive behaviors in students with developmental disabilities in regular classroom in an elementary school. In addition, we evaluated a class-wide intervention package involving interdependent group contingency and self-monitoring procedure on class preparation in regular classroom. The results of this study showed the class-wide intervention package and individualized support program facilitated to increase the adaptive behaviors of all students in the targeted classrooms.