| Project/Area Number |
15K04538
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Hamada Jun 筑波大学, 人間系, 講師 (80261767)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮本 俊和 筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (40200208)
河内 清彦 筑波大学, 人間系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (50251004)
和田 恒彦 筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (70438993)
徳竹 忠司 筑波大学, 人間系, 講師 (80251007)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 特別支援教育 / 職業教育 / 技術指導 / 視覚障害 / 理療 / 鍼療法 / 刺鍼 / 内閉鎖筋 / 刺鍼技術 / 障害特性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this trial was to evaluate of acquiring skill of needling to internal obturator muscle (new way) by students with visual impairment in acupuncture training. We prepared teaching materials, teaching hours, adaptive aids, and methods according to the degree of impairment. Especially for blind students, they used a manual of technique on needling and specialized models with 3D-printer. We conducted preliminary questionnaires and measured their anxiety, and presented information to them on execution of needling and commented on this technique. After check of the palpation indexes, confirmation of the level of achievement and awareness in the self-evaluation, and level of their anxiety, then they tried three times executions in a two-man pair shift system. the instructor made judgement on success of needle insertion. Results of this trial is suggested that the degree of achievement of the learning goal of students with visual impairment is equivalent to that of sighted students.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学習目標である内閉鎖筋は骨盤内での位置がイメージしにくく、鍼を深刺するため、視覚障害学生が最も不安を感じる場所である。本研究で用いた視覚補償システムにより安全な刺鍼のための正確な情報の入手法が確立すれば、変形性股関節症、慢性骨盤部痛症候群という罹患者の多い難治性疾患の治療が可能となり、視覚障害学生の臨床実践力が増大し、盲学校理療科卒業生の職業的自立に大きく貢献する。解剖学に基づく刺鍼技術指導法の開発は国内外ともに手が付けられておらず、確立すれば、日本独自の視覚障害者のための解剖学的刺鍼技術の国際的情報発信につながる。実習の状況、画像、教材作成法等を公開し現職理療科教員が利用できるようにする。