The Study about Assessment Process for the Language Processing Ability of Children with Mild and Moderate Bilateral Hearing Loss and Construction of Support Guidelines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIROTA EIKO  筑波大学, 人間系, 名誉教授 (30275789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小渕 千絵  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30348099)
鈴木 恵子  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (40286381)
井脇 貴子  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (60387842)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords軽中等度難聴児 / 人工内耳装用児 / 学校適応 / アセスメント開発 / 言語処理能 / 新生児聴覚検査 / 聴覚言語処理能 / アセスメント / 支援 / 言語発達 / 心理社会的発達 / 学校生活適応 / 早期介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the regular elementary school environment, children with mild and moderate bilateral hearing loss (MBHL) and cochlear implant (CI) children have trouble with speech in learning settings and with learning information and communication, and a situation in which a constant sense of inadequate listening impedes their participation in school life and activities is assumed (ICF ,WHO, 2004). Therefore, based on a nationwide survey, in the present study we developed a preliminary version of a comprehensive assessment method for the impact of the disability status of MBHL children and CI children in regard to language processing function, listening ability, and participation in social activities. We also retrospectively assessed hearing-aid and language development interventions in MBHL children before starting school, and we analyzed associations with observations of school-age children and assessed ways to improve comprehensive support for MBHL children and CI children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年では,新生児聴覚スクリーニング検査(NHS)が普及し,NHSでは35~40 dBの検査音が用いられていることから軽中等度難聴児についても新生児期の早期診断と療育が開始されている.しかし,MBHL児は日常会話の獲得や会話に支障がないことから,就学時の課題については看過される傾向が指摘されてきた.本研究で開発した包括的アセスメント法と,幼児期からの補聴と言語発達経過研究により,学童期MBHL児・CI児の適応上の課題についてICFの観点で把握ができ,NHS後の幼児期からの一貫した支援の在り方について,科学的根拠に基づいて情報を提供することが可能となった.