Co-creating communication approach for learning activities of children with profound and multiple learning disabilities and intensive medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Okazawa Shinichi  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20431695)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超重症児 / 学習活動 / 共創コミュニケーション / 実践研究 / 重度・重複障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to collect and examine video clips of learning activities of children with profound and multiple learning disabilities and intensive medical care in order to determine the conditions that promote learning activities from the viewpoint of co-creating communication. I collected 269 video clips of five such cases and organized the progress in learning activities for each case. It was said that their learning activities were developed in the co-creating communication. It is suggested that the co-creating communication approach is useful for learning activities of children with profound and multiple learning disabilities and intensive medical care.