Practical Consideration on Access Support of Voluntary Informal communication for Deaf and/or Hard-of-Hearing Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Takayuki  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50323324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 聡子  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ支援センター, 講師 (20359665)
Research Collaborator FUTAGAMI Reiko  群馬大学, 大学教育・学生支援機構学生支援センター, 産学官連携研究員
YAMADA Mayu  日本財団, 聴覚障害者海外奨学金事業, 留学生
KAMIZUKA Kasumi  群馬大学, 教育学部, 学部生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情報保障 / 小型表示端末 / エンパワメント / インフォーマル / 聴覚障害 / 高等教育 / 障害学生支援 / 音声認識 / 復唱方式 / エンパワーメント / フォーマル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A factual survey in 2015-2016 revealed that the accessibility of voluntary informal communication for hearing-impaired students is determined by others noticing their sense of “feeling lost” and by the sensitivity to the accessibility of those surrounding the hearing-impaired students. Based on these findings, the following practical investigations were conducted: 1) the examination of a method for the hearing-impaired student himself/herself to transmit and communicate their sense of “feeling lost” with regards to information assurance; 2) the training of hearing-impaired students who can use sign language; and 3) the utilization of a speech recognition application (UDTalk). Through these activities, an improvement in the sensitivity of the people surrounding hearing-impaired students was observed.