The formation of care system for children with severe disabilities in early institution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Hosobuti Tomio  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10199507)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords重症心身障害児 / 重症児 / 療育体制 / 糸賀一雄 / 小林提樹 / 発達 / 療育 / 思想 / 重症心身障害児者 / 障害者福祉 / 障害者施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines education and medical care system in early institutes for children with mental and physical diaabilities. Japanese institutes of children with mantal and physical disadilities were established in 1960's. At that time these institute were short of workers.Therefor it was difficult to make education and medical care system for children with mantal and physical disailities. Shimada Ryouikuen did not give education but medical care becauce of the lack of staffs. In Biwako Gakuen,children were growing up reaching those levels of development very slowly,but steadity,in such extreme situations where they ware faced death.they thought that develommental perspective were very important.In Akitsu Ryouikuen,education and medical care system was almost the same as that of Shimada Ryoiuikuen,educational program was very poor.