Study of assessment system for writing by students with hearing impairments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SAWA Takashi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80272623)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AIZAWA Hiromitsu  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70344851)
HAYASHIDA Masashi  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (00467755)
Research Collaborator HAMADA Toyohiko
KYAN Chikashi
SHINKAI Akira
HAYASHI Yudai
OKAWA Masaki
SHIRAISHI Kento
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 作文 / 評価 / 日本語力 / 指導 / 聾学校 / 聴覚障害児 / テキストマイニング / 言語要素 / 印象評定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the evaluation method of essays written by students with hearing impairments by investigating the relationship between multidimensional data of language components and impression rating of essays. As a result of this research, we obtained the following results: (1) the viewpoints of evaluation essays by teachers were assigned to some category. (2) The viewpoints of importance for evaluation essays were different as to developmental stage of students. (3) Essays written by students with hearing impairments were classified according to the type of language components usage. (4) Writing skills of students with hearing impairment were estimated by the results of multivariate analyses of language components data of their essays. From these results, we proposed the objective method to evaluate the essays.