Development of School Adaptation Support Manual for Children with Down Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Soichi  東京学芸大学, 教育実践研究支援センター, 教授 (10292997)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダウン症 / 学校適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the characteristic of school adaptation skills and special education needs of the Down syndrome students. As a result, it is revealed that a correlation of school adjustment skills and mental age is high. And about special educational needs, negative correlation was seen between mental age and preference, mental age and narrowness of interest. We examined a correlation of school adjustment skills and special educational needs, but correlation was not seen by most combinations. Therefore school adjustment skills and special educational needs were understood that influence by the individual difference was large.
Based on these findings, we have developed "School adaptation support manual for children with Down syndrome". Then, we exchanged opinions on effective utilization methods with emphasis on functionality, including teachers and guardians, examined discussion, prepared databases of model cases, and made preparations to book manuals.