Organization of instructional methods and development of instructional materials for language intervention according to the needs of children learning in resource rooms in elementary schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
OTOMO Kiyoshi  東京学芸大学, 教育実践研究支援センター, 教授 (30213789)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords言語発達 / 通級による指導 / 学齢児 / アセスメント / 特別支援教育 / 通常の学級
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the proportions of students attending resource rooms according to types of speech-language difficulties, and instructional methods employed. A survey revealed that more than 50% of the students exhibited language delays. Instructional methods for vocabulary development were categorized into the following groups based on instructional goals: acquisition of new words, verbal explanation of meanings of words, smooth word finding, and use of words in contexts. Instructional methods for fostering receptive language, expressive language, reading-writing, comprehension of written texts, and communication behaviors were also organized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、文や文章の聴覚的理解、語彙知識、発話表現、柔軟性、リテラシー等の領域にわたるアセスメントから個人の発達的プロフィールを明らかにし、各児の課題に応じた指導法や教材を体系化し提案した。指導方法は多様であるが、通級による指導の場において教室間格差が生じないように学校間で指導方法を共有し、担当者の異動があっても児童に継続的な支援を提供できるような指導体制の構築の重要性が指摘された。