Development of a program for career education and job-seeking support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YUKIMI NISHIMURA  富山大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (80272897)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords障害学生支援 / 自閉症スペクトラム / キャリア教育 / 就労体験 / 就職支援 / 障害者就労 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / インターンシップ / 職場体験 / 合理的配慮 / 学内実習 / 職業体験 / 職業評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study describes a process comprising a series of meetings between university supporters and students with autism spectrum disorder, which are standardized so that the process functions as career training. During this process the students, with the help of their supporters, deal with problems by 1) gaining a clear understanding of the nature of the problem, 2)examining the problem from multiple perspectives, 3)attempting to solve the problems using the‘Plan-Do-See cycle’, 4)transforming apparent failures into a learning opportunities, and 5)maintaining a collaborative problem-solving relationship with their supporters. The provision of a system of support that continues beyond university studies, job-seeking support and follow-up during the early stages of employment, along with mutual support by fellow graduates, give graduates the opportunity to consider their quality of life and work-life balance. A consistent program ensures a stable social life basedon good human relations.