Development of ICT systems for supporting life and sleep rhythm in children with developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogoshi Sakiko  福井工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (70581180)
Research Collaborator YOSHINORI Mitsuhasi  福井大学, 教育学部, 特命教授
AKIO Nakai  兵庫県リハビリテーション中央病院, 子どもの睡眠と発達医療センター
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発達障害 / 睡眠 / 支援システム / バイオフィードバック / 脳波 / 行動履歴 / 日中行動 / BMI / 個別支援 / 午睡 / BMI / 行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children with developmental disorders (DD) require support based on their characteristics. These children need special support for both learning and life in regular classes. Moreover, sleep problems are often detected in children with DD, causing emotional and behavioral problems. Therefore, we developed systems for easily understanding their sleep characteristics, supporting regular sleep habits, and improving the quality of sleep.(1) sleep indices developed (2) The sleep support system for assessing emotions, daily behaviors, and the state of sleep was designed.
(3) A method for facilitating the use of the sleep support system was developed using the ICF code, based on daily behavioral characteristics.