Project/Area Number |
15K04556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
okamura shoji 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (00610346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井澤 信三 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (50324950)
Research Collaborator |
OWAKi Tomoko 兵庫県立阪神特別支援学校, 教諭
SAKO Akane 宝塚市立仁川小学校, 教頭
NAMURA Yoshimasa 相生市立双葉小学校, 教諭
MORI Kazuaki 愛知県立視覚特別支援学校, 教諭
KISHIMOTO Shihori 今帰仁村立今帰仁小学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 行動問題 / 保護者支援 / 自閉症 / 主体性 / 教師研修 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was developed parent support programs to proactively improve behavior problems for children with autism spectrum disorders. The programs integrated the support to enhance parents' capacity to promote their children's development and the support to manage their own emotions, cognition, and behavior. Results indicated five support approaches according to sense of coherence in parents and child’s behavior problems. (1) parent involvement to develop interventions in a school, (2) parent-implemented intervention to teach skills to a child, (3) parent-implemented functional assessment-based intervention to reduce child's behavior problems, (4) mental health support for parents reported high levels of stress, (5) the support integrated parent-implemented functional assessment-based intervention and mental health support for parents reported high levels of stress. The effect of each approach on both parents and children was shown in elementary schools and special schools.