Design and Development of inclusive education system for students with medical care in regular school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITOSHI MUNEHISA  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (60346111)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインクルーシブ教育 / 医療的ケア / 特別支援教育 / 通常の学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research project analyze to the legal and practical framework of the special needs education system for student with medical care in public regular school. Due to the major advances in medical technology, advances in the medical treatment options for students with special educational needs are being made at an astonishing rate. This approaches makes students with medical care possible to attend in regular class. As the fundamental study, court cases in the United states was investigated. Recent court cases indicated that medical care in the school right to receive an education. Additionally, some surveys for teachers of Japanese regular school in this research project has pointed to the importance of interprofessional collaboration between school nurses and teachers in the provision of quality educational support for students with medical cares.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,学校教育における喫緊かつ不可欠な課題として指摘されながら,必ずしも十分に着手されていない通常の学校における「医療的ケア」児の支援システム開発に意義をもつと考える。わが国の先行研究の多くは,特別支援学校の視点を中心に検討されたものであり,インクルーシブ教育の展開を前提とした分析は極めて少ない。本研究では,インクルーシブ教育との関連性に注目しながら,通常の学校における「医療的ケア」児の支援システムを実体化し定着させる諸条件の解明を目的としており,医療を要する多様な児童生徒の学習保障に対しても波及的な知見を含むものと考える。