Standardization of curriculum-based measurement for early intervention to students with learning disabilities and examination of intervention effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Hoshikawa Takashi  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (90221564)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプログレスモニタリング / 学習困難 / 学習障害 / 通常の学級 / 評価 / 介入への反応 / 教育評価 / 計算 / Maze / カリキュラムに基づく尺度 / 進捗状況 / モニタリング / 視写 / 介入 / 進捗状況モニタリング / 成果尺度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was two-fold: to standardize the curriculum-based measurements (CBMs) of calculation and copying and to determine whether they can be used to monitor the progress of students with learning disabilities. The participants consisted of a sample of students at each grade for three school years, ranging in number from 147 to 166. The reliability of the CBMs of calculation and copying was determined to obtain the correlation coefficient, while their validity was analyzed to determine the relationship between the average scores of the CBMs and the standard achievement test, and between the average scores of the CBMs and the teachers’ evaluations of their students. The results showed that the CBMs had good reliability and validity, but there were differences among the grade level. The implication of the findings is that CBMs can be useful for monitoring the progress of students with learning disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カリキュラムに基づく尺度(CBM)は,米国で学習障害等の児童生徒の学習の進捗状況をモニターするために用いられてきた。日米の教育評価の違いから,これまでCBMは標準化されてこなかったが,通常の学級に通級指導教室に通う児童生徒や学習障害の児童生徒が増加しており,教師が容易に学習に進捗状況を測定することのできる尺度の開発と標準化が必要である。本研究では,計算CBMと視写CBMについて実施し,信頼性と妥当性を持つことが示された。したがって,本尺度を用いることで学習につまずきのある児童生徒を早期に特定し,通級等による指導による効果を測定することができるであろう。