Development of ICT teaching materials with prototyping for children with severe and multiple disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKogakkan University (2017)
Kumamoto University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
OSUGI Nariki  皇學館大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10332173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 誠司  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (70568782)
清田 公保  熊本高等専門学校, 人間情報システム工学科, 教授 (80186353)
Research Collaborator SASANO Kiyoshi
NAKASHIMA Katsuyuki
KOBAYASHI Hideo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 教育工学 / 重度重複障害 / プロトタイピング / 視線入力 / 外部機器制御 / 教材開発 / 重度・重複障害 / 教材作成 / 重度重複障害教育 / アシスティブ・テクノロジー / 重度・重複障害教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed teaching material production environment using prototyping method for children with sever and multiple disabilities who can hardly move their bodies. Using eye-gaze input device and MS PowerPoint, children with sever and multiple disabilities can control switch toy with eye-gaze. Our developed teaching material production environment was inexpensive and easy to program, and was supported by teachers of ICT at a special school for physically disabilities. Children who had difficulty in using switch-toys due to sever and multiple disabilities made it possible to manipulate multiple movements by using eye-gaze input. Operation by eye-gaze uses the same eye in combination with seeing. So, it turned out that complicated movements and fast movements need ingenuity in arrangement and operation setting of the teaching materials.