Empirical Research on Higher Order Developmental Stage of Self-Advocacy Skills and its Educational Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA MIKA  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (60452926)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自己権利擁護 / 自己理解 / 提唱力 / 発達段階 / 障害理解 / 教育的プログラム / 事例検討 / 当事者研究 / スタッフ養成 / 発達障害者支援 / 合理的配慮 / 文化的差異 / スロベニア共和国 / 発達障害 / 発達の高次化 / 発達的支援 / 意思表明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on 1) changes of self-understanding through a self-advocacy program in developmental stages, 2) how people perceived when children with ASD, LD and/or ADHD exercised self-advocacy and acceptance of support smoothly, and 3) maintaining and exercising self-advocacy skills. The ages of 8, 12 and 14 children with ASD, LD and/or ADHD participated in a self-advocacy program. Their conversations and activities were recorded and contents analysis was conducted. In addition, university students, a person who finished self-advocacy program, school teachers and parents were interviewed about self-advocacy activities, reasonable accommodations, and motivations. Enhanced language comprehension under the rapport was proven effective. Also visual dialogues on a board improved objective perspectives. Staff training was also researched and roles and common goals were key points.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己選択・自己決定を伴った社会参画は障害者にとって重要であり、その際に生じる社会的障壁に対して合理的配慮を求めることは権利の一つである。合理的配慮は当事者の意思の表明に端を発するが、この際、障害特性を自分で理解した上で支援を求めていく力が重要であり、これはSAと言える。本研究では、外面から特性がわかりにくい発達障害者に対してSAをどのように培い、また彼らが自己理解においてどのような変容を見せるかを明らかにした点が意義深い。期間中に学習指導要領の改訂があり、SA力は今後求められる力として学校教育でも活用できるものとして期待できる。