Project/Area Number |
15K04567
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
HAN Changwan 琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90599622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上月 正博 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70234698)
Research Collaborator |
KOHARA Aiko
YANO Natsuki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 特別支援教育成果評価 / 授業評価 / SNEAT / 信頼性の検証 / 妥当性の検証 / 標準化 / 特別支援教育成果評価尺度 / 信頼性検証 / 妥当性検証 / 尺度の標準化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to verify the reliability and construct validity of SNEAT. SNEAT using 205 children collected in Okinawa (n=93), Kagoshima (n=28), Tochigi (n=29) and Miyagi Prefecture (n=55) between November 2014 and February 2017. The method was conducted in the same way in each prefecture.Survey data were collected in a longitudinal prospective cohort study. The class was conducted once a week (four times) for one month. The reliability of SNEAT was verified via the internal consistency method; the coefficient of Cronbach's α were over 0.7. The validity of SNEAT was also verified via the latent growth curve model. These results indicate that SNEAT has high reliability and construct validity. As for the factors affecting the SNEAT scores, four factors were clearly identified: the teacher’s length of teaching special support classes, the teacher’s possession of a special teaching certificate, the student’s grade level, and the type of disability of the student.