Effects of Collaborative Goal-Setting with Teachers in School-Based Occupational Therapy:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
NAGATANI Ryutaro  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 研究員 (40325973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長山 洋史  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (00552697)
友利 幸之介  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (90381681)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Sayaka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学校作業療法 / コンサルテーション / 巡回相談 / 作業療法 / 発達障害 / ADOC-S / アプリ / ICT / リハビリテーション / 巡回訪問 / 作業療法士 / 活動と参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the feasibility of collaborative goal-setting with teachers in school-based occupational therapy (SBOT). A multicentered, single arm pre-post intervention design was conducted in three nursery schools and one kindergarten in Japan. Participants included 10 preschool teachers, and 10 children (Mage =3.8 years, SD =0.4; five boys). Teachers received three consultations/year from expert occupational therapists that involved: (1) setting individual and occupation-based goals using the Aid for Decision-Making in Occupation Choice for School, and completing the Canadian Occupational Performance Measure (COPM) and Strengths and Difficulties Questionnaire (SDQ) (2) assisting the teacher in developing their goal and intervention plan using the Goal Attainment Scale (GAS) (3) following up on the intervention process. Our findings are demonstrated the larger effect sizes for both subjective (COPM) and objective (SDQ,GAS) outcomes (r = .64-.99).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,巡回型のコンサルテーション型学校作業療法が,幼稚園教諭ならびに保育士の教育に及ぼす影響について調べた.10名の教員を対象に合計3回の巡回訪問を行い,その介入前後で比較した結果,教員の主観的な遂行度や満足度,目標達成度,子供の社会生活活動が全て有意に改善し,その効果量も高かった.巡回型のコンサルテーション型学校作業療法は教員の教育の質や子供の社会性向上につながる可能性があることが示唆される.ただし今回は対照群のない試験的な研究であり.今後対照群を設定した研究デザインによって詳細を検討する必要がある.