The Mu-rhysm study about the ASD's disorder in understanding communicative intention and metarepresentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionSakushin Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kentaro  作新学院大学, 人間文化学部, 名誉教授 (70217024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日高 茂暢  作新学院大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (20733942)
高浜 浩二  作新学院大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (40616299)
諸冨 隆  作新学院大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (60003951)
松本 秀彦  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 准教授 (70348093)
Research Collaborator Sugino Shintaro  福島県警, 科学捜査研究所
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsμ抑制 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 心の理論 / ミラー・システム / 他者の心問題 / 伝達意図 / メタ表象 / 社会認知 / Muリズム抑制 / 他者理解 / 伝達意図理解 / ミューリズム / 叙述的指さし / 誤信念理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted two empirical studies and one theoretical study. The Mu-suppression study took over the last KAKENHI study and confirmed that a clear Mu-suppression occurred when observing the pointing with communicative intention. In the theory-of-mind study we conducted an experiment which used an ignorance task and a false-belief task and confirmed the existence of a developmental stage in which the belief-desire psychology appears. In the 76th conference of The Philosophical Association of Japan, three theses were put forward. Tanaka discussed the problem of other minds from a neuroscientific point of view, Morotomi introduced the approach of physiological psychology toward the problem and Hidaka introduced the case of ASD in which a disorder in understanding of other minds is observed.