kinesthetic memory and ability of finding a organization in developmental dyslexia with writing difficulty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
otabe natsuko  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20406242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 浩司  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40738168)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発達性読み書き障害 / 運動覚性記憶 / 運動覚性書字再生 / 運動覚性音読 / まとまりを見つける能力 / 構成方略 / 視覚構成能力 / 運動覚心像 / 読み書き障害 / 運動覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider the background of writing difficulty is that there is a problem in the abilities to find the organization of characters and the kinesthetic memory abilities.
The purpose of this study is to find them out, and when there were problems in kinesthetic memory`s abilities, we checked the kinesthetic sense. We carried out some tests to compare children with reading and writing difficulties(CRWD) and typical development children : measured kinesthetic memory by using kinesthetic written reproduction method and reading-aloud method, and made the task for the ability to find out the organization of characters. We measured kinesthetic sense at the sense of joint position using reproducing method, and compared the numeric data with the ones we got at the prior research. As a result, it indicates that there are many CRWD with kinesthetic formation problem which leads to their poor sense of movements, and their abilities to find out the organization influence their writings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
読み書き障害児の書きの困難さに関する研究は極めて少ない。書きには運筆するという運動が絡むにもかかわらず、読み書き障害児の運動覚に関して明らかとなっていることは少なく、運動覚(位置覚)の定形発達などの基礎データもない状態であった。読み書き困難児に運動覚性記憶の形成に問題がある者が多く運動感覚が不良であることが研究成果として得られたため、健診などで運動面のみでなく感覚面の評価を取り入れ、早期から感覚統合などのハビリテーションに取り組み、運筆の学習にスムーズに移行できればよいと考える。