Development and practical use of the Communication Skills Tests for preschool children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
SETO Junko  帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 教授 (70438985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秦野 悦子  白百合女子大学, 人間総合学部, 教授 (50114921)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコミュニケーション能力 / 幼児期 / 発達評価 / ナラティブスキル / 質問応答スキル / 言語知識との関係 / 発達評価指標 / 文復唱能力 / 日常経験の説明 / ストーリーナラティブ / 選択理由の説明 / 発達指標 / スクリプト知識 / ナラティブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the validity of the tasks for assessing communication skills in preschool children. A survey of typically developing children (4-6 years of age) was conducted, and data were analyzed. As a result, valid indicators of tasks assessing the development of communication skills were extracted, and children's skills were scored to clarify the developmental aspects of each skill. Results indicated that communication skills showed a tendency to develop rapidly, especially from the age of 5 to 6 years. The language skills assessed in this study were different from skills such as verbal knowledge. The tasks developed in this study were effective in assessing the development of children with communication problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コミュニケーションの問題を早期に特定することは、コミュニケーションに障害のある子どもの支援にとって重要である。しかし、現在、幼児期のコミュニケーション能力の発達のプロセスや評価の方法論については、十分に研究が進んでいない。本研究は、既存の言語検査で評価される語彙や統語能力などとは異なる、質問に対する応答やナラティブなど、幼児期後期に発達するコミュニケーション能力の発達の様相とそれを評価する方法論を示した点で、学術的意義、社会的意義がある。