Study on construction and management of a new support system for students at compulsory schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionChiba University (2017)
Tokyo Seitoku University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Ishida Sachiyo  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30337852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞城 知己  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00243345)
是永 かな子  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 准教授 (90380302)
Research Collaborator Jprgensen Stine Kaplan  Metropolitan university college, Associate Professor
Berhanu Girma  University of Gothenburg, Professor
Faldet Ann-Cathrin  Inland Norway university, Professor
Kuorelahti Matti  University of Jyvaskyla, Honorary Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学齢児支援 / 北欧 / デンマーク / ノルウェー / スウェーデン / フィンランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The support system in Scandinavia has been analyzed to get information and knowledge to build a new support system for students at compulsory schools in Japan. There are three types of models in scandinavia: 1) division of roles model, 2) resource cooperation model and 3) inclusive education model. Every person has their roles and responsibilities at those models. They also use their networking. There are the following as characteristics of support system: 1) to strengthen a preschool class, 2) to adopt preschool teachers and leisure time teachers at compulsory schools, 3)to continue study until grade 10th, 4)the individual support plan, 5)to cooperate with the educational psychology center, 6)to work a special school as a center, 7)to use a special group and 8)to plan for bullying at school. They are future tasks that a key person and a working unit work by a case. To conduct the model cooperation between schools and community resources by school administration is required.