Project/Area Number |
15K04574
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Japan Women's College of Physical Education |
Principal Investigator |
Amemiya Yukie 日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (40366802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 麻衣子 日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (40220040)
森山 剛 東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80449032)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HARA Hironori 東京工芸大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (90460162)
SUZUKI Satoshi 東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (20328537)
Research Collaborator |
OZAWA Shinji 慶応義塾大学, 名誉教授
TAKAHASHI Junko 三鷹市子ども発達支援センター
IKEZAWA Mie 三鷹市子ども発達支援センター
SUZUKI Miyo 三鷹市子ども発達支援センター
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 運動発達アセスメント / 画像処理技術 / 未就学児 / 発達障害 / 知的障害 / TGMD-2 / 粗大運動 / 運動発達 / アセスメント / 画像処理 / 支援ツール / 標準化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to develop a support tool using movie image processing for implementing "motor development assessment", to improve the convenience of assessment among preschoolers. It is to understand precisely and to support motor development based on scientific evidence. From the previous domestic and overseas research reviews, Test of Gross Motor Development-Second Edition; TGMD-2 (Ulrich, 2000) was selected as an assessment tool of qualitative gross motor ability. Using moving image processing, we developed an assessment support tool and carried out an assessment periodically for 3 years at the preschool child support center. To standardize data, we also started measurement at a nursery school. In order to support development based on scientific evidence, we could visualize the temporal change of gross motor development and perform statistical analysis.