Investigation of the Effect of the Early Intervention in the Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder and their Parents and the Prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2017)
Baika Women's University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Niizawa Nobuko  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80553693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 利三郎  プール学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50124748)
伊丹 昌一  梅花女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (90463281)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Naoka  畿央大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70373123)
FURUKAWA Emi  畿央大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20636732)
OKUNO Hiroko  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 講師 (40586377)
Research Collaborator KOTO Yuta  大阪母子医療センター, 看護部
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発達障害児 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 早期介入 / 親支援 / ペアレント・トレーニング / 予後調査 / 発達障がい児療育拠点 / 早期療育 / QOL / 親支援プログラム / 効果検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering the effect by comparing before and after the intervention of Parent Training and parent program based on the TEACCH was carried out in the Osaka Prefectural Centers for Children with Development Disorder. This investigation proved that both Parent Training and TEACCH based parent program showed remarkable improvements in the stress of the parent, the degree of parent’s confidence and child's behavior scored by SDQ(Strengths and Difficulties Questionnaire).
As a result of the long term prognosis investigation of the children and the parents who had received the intervention program, all except for a friend relation were higher than a general junior high school student according to the score of KINDL(R). More than 90 % were normal range for "Delinquent Behavior" and "Aggressive Behavior" in CBCL (Child Behavior Check List). From the analysis of free comments, parents have strong needs that a specialized service for developmental disorder will be continued after a school age.